Ciaran Doherty wins the Ballyare 10k – Full Results

It was Letterkenny AC man Ciaran Doherty who took victory in Friday night's Ballyare 10k.

He finished in a time of 33.52 - 24 seconds ahead of second placed Paddy Brennan of Finn Valley. Another Letterkenny AC man, Ciaran McMonagle, was third overall.

In the Female section, it was Teresa Doherty of Finn Valley AC who was first home in a tim of 36.24. Kathleen Doherty of Inishowen AC was second there with Georgina Reid of Run for Fun in third.

Full Results:

Place Name Club Time
1. CIARAN DOHERTY LETTERKENNY AC 33:52
2. PADDY BRENNAN FINN VALLEY 34:16
3. CIARAN McGONAGLE LETTERKENNY AC 34:37
4. GARY SCULLY NENAGH 34:54
5. PADDY RYAN FINN VALLEY 35:52
6. KEVIN LOGUE MILFORD AC 36:17
7. TERESA DOHERTY FINN VALLEY 36:24
8. MARTY LYNCH MILFORD AC 36:43
9. ANTHONY DOHERTY MILFORD AC 36:51
10. LIAM DOHERTY MILFORD AC 38:02
11. DECLAN McBRIDE MILFORD AC 38:10
12. JAMES McFADDEN FINN VALLEY 38:12
13. BARRY COYLE MILFORD AC 38:14
14. Sean Mc Fadden Letterkenny AC 39:30
15. JOE GALLAGHER MILFORD AC 40:07
16. GERARD McGETTIGAN MILFORD AC 40:13
17. JAMES WHORISKEY MILFORD AC 40:20
18. TERENCE DIVER TRIATHLON 24-7 40:37
19. STEPHEN DEVLIN MILFORD AC 40:51
20. DESSIE SHIELS LETTERKENNY AC 41:04
21. HUGH DUFFY 41:04
22. LIAM FERRY LETTERKENNY AC 41:11
23. PATRICK McHUGH MILFORD AC 41:30
24. STEPHEN ROBINSON 41:34
25. MICHAEL McHUGH MILFORD AC 41:50
26. HUGH COLL MILFORD AC 41:52
27. GAVIN CRAWFORD TRIATHLON 24-7 41:53
28. DARREN MURRAY MILFORD AC 41:55
29. PADRAIG FRIEL 42:08
30. JAMES DONAGHEY CONVOY AC 42:11
31. MARTIN KERR MILFORD AC 42:15
32. MICHAEL HARKIN 42:23
33. MARK NEE LETTERKENNY AC 42:24
34. ALLISTER JOHNSTON 42:28
35. Ciaran Hegarty Run for Fun Letterkenny 42:47
36. MICHAEL PENROSE FINN VALLEY 42:50
37. MARK DALY 43:03
38. COLM McTAGGART 43:12
39. FRANK McTAGGART MILFORD AC 43:25
40. AIDAN McGLYNN LETTERKENNY AC 43:34
41. KIERAN COYLE 43:43
42. BERNARD McCABE FINN VALLEY 43:45
43. STEPHEN SHIEL LETTERKENNY AC 43:51
44. JOE McCARTHY SPARTA AC 43:58
45. Raymond Mc Gahey 43:59
46. CIARAN O'DONNELL LETTERKENNY AC 44:00
47. TERRY McFADDEN 44:38
48. SHANE BROGAN 44:58
49. PAUL MURRAY MILFORD AC 45:07
50. NOEL McCORMICK 45:22
51. NOEL FRIEL MILFORD AC 45:27
52. PADDY GALLAGHER 45:43
53. GARVIN BOYCE FINN VALLEY 45:44
54. JOE McLAUGHLIN 45:58
55. JOE HEGARTY FINN VALLEY 46:00
56. OWEN J COYLE ROSSES AC 46:14
57. LIAM McGINTY FINN VALLEY 46:49
58. DAITHI McCOLGAN INISHOWEN AC 47:12
59. KIERAN MURRAY MILFORD AC 47:28
60. TON BANGERT RAPHOE ROAD RUNNERS 47:47
61. GAVIN McCROSSAN 48:09
62. CIARAN BURKEY 48:16
63. PADDY DOHERTY TRIATHLON 24-7 48:23
64. SHAUN CANNON 48:25
65. PATRICK SHIELS MILFORD AC 48:40
66. KATHLEEN DOHERTY INISHOWEN AC 49:01
67. KAROL HARVEY TRIATHLON 24-7 49:02
68. GEORGINA REID RUN FOR FUN 49:06
69. CIARAN CLERKIN MONAGHAN JOGGERNUTTS 49:06
70. TERENCE QUINN RAPHOE ROAD RUNNERS 49:16
71. AOIBHEANN McCOLGAN INISHOWEN AC 49:27
72. EUGENE McGINLEY SWANLINGS 49:31
73. ROISIN McCOLGAN 49:38
74. ANNE ROBINSON TRIATHLON 24-7 49:38
75. SEAMUS DIVER 49:54
76. FIONA DOHERTY 50:12
77. BRIDGEEN DOHERTY RUN FOR FUN 50:33
78. MARK CARR MILFORD AC 50:47
79. SEAN DIVER LETTERKENNY PARK RUNNERS 51:01
80. SHAUN MURRAY 51:28
81. MICHAEL GALLAGHER 51:49
82. LIAM DOHERTY 52:00
83. NANCY McNAMEE FINN VALLEY 52:09
84. DAVID WOODS 52:33
85. SEAMUS CANNON 52:44
86. LINDA McBETH RAPHOE ROAD RUNNERS 52:47
87. Patrick Durning Errigal 53:15
88. John Mc Cleary Ray men on the Move 53:56
89. DECLAN BRESLIN 53:59
90. GRACE T GARVIE ROSSES AC 54:51
91. NICOLA McCAULEY MILFORD AC 55:06
92. MARJAN BANGERT RAPHOE ROAD RUNNERS 55:28
93. HELEN FOY 56:30
94. GLORIA DOHERTY FINN VALLEY 56:41
95. JOSIE LAWLER 59:59
96. Jackie Mc Ateer 60:03
97. LISA GALLAGHER 60:04
98. PATRICIA STANBURY 61:41
99. CIARA MEAKIN WALKER 61:42
100. SABRINA SOLDATELLI HOUSTON RUNNING 4 LIFE 67:21
101. KEVIN HOUSTIN 67:22
102. GEMMA BOYLE ECO ATLANTIC ADVENTURES 72:27