Donegal Sports Star awards- Results

Athletics
Winner: Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.

Badminton
Winner: Chloe Magee, Raphoe

Basketball
Winner: Seán Mac Gettigan, North Star

Boxing
Winner: Brett McGinty, Oakleaf A.B.C.

Camogie
Winner: Rhianne McDermott, Burt

Clay Pigeon shooting
Winner: Joe O’Donnell, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club

Cue Sports
Winner: Sean Devenney, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

Darts
Winner: John Flood, Milford

special athlete
Cormac Sweeney, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon
Eoin Rooney, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon
Ethan Daly, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon
Laoise Lennox, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon

Winners: All

Cycling
Winner: Claire McIlwaine, Letterkenny & Phoenix C.C., Belfast

Equestrian
Winner: Gavin Harley, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny

Gaa
Winner: Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

Golf
Winner: Patrick Page, Letterkenny Golf Club

Gymnastics
Winner: Emily E O’Connor Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Handball
Winner: Avril McNamee, Sean MacCumhaills

Hockey
Winner: Alexander Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club

Hurling
Winner: Lee Henderson, Sean MacCumhaills

Martial Arts
Winner: Stephen John Carlin North West Shotokan Karate Club (Karate)

Motor Cycling
Winner: Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan

Motor Sport
Winners: Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford

Olympic Recognition
Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.
Chloe Magee, Raphoe
Mark English, UCD. A.C.
Patsy McGonagle, Finn Valley A.C.
Rena McCarron-Rooney, Buncrana
Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny
Tori Pena, Finn Valley A.C.

Power Lifting
Winner: Paulina Coleman, Stranorlar

Professional Sport Achievement
Winner: Conrad Logan, Rochdale A.F.C.

Rowing
Winner: Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny

Rugby
Winner: Nora Stapleton, Fahan

Soccer
Winner: Roma McLaughlin, Peamount United, Dublin

Surf lifesaving
Winner: Triona McMenamin, Letterkenny

Swimming
Winner: Eadaoin O'Raw, City of Derry Swimming Club

Triathlon
Winner: Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Primary school sports boy
Winner: Luke Mag Fhloinn, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán

Primary school sports girl
Winner: Hannah Murray, St. Mary’s N.S., Castlefin

Secondary school sports boy
Winner: James Kelly, Royal & Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe

Secondary school sports girl
Winner: Amy Boyle Carr, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties

Coach
Winner: Mandy McNulty, North West Shotokan Karate Club

Appreciation
Winner: Seamus Maguire, Donegal Bay Rowing Club

Team
Winner: Donegal Under 15 Sportshall Athletics Team

Primary school (SmaLL <100)

Winner: Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán Primary school

(lARGE >100)
Winner: St. Patrick’s N.S., Lurgybrack, Letterkenny

Primary school sports teacher
Winner: Orla Sullivan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Ramelton

Secondary school
Winner: Carndonagh Community School

Secondary school sports teacher
Winner: Aoife De Nais, Gairmscoil Chú Uladh, Béal Átha Móir, An Chlochán

International achievement
Winner: P J Gallagher, Dungloe

BRENDAN MCDAID MEMORIAL SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner: Jim Doherty, Newtowncunningham

SPORTING ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

Winner: Martin, Mark & Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

Special recognition

Winner : Shaun Paul Barrett, Donegal GAA Minor Football Team

Hall of fame

Winner: John Campbell, Ballybofey

Overall Donegal Sports Star 2016
Overall Winner: Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny