Over 640 compete in Secondary Schools Cross Country

14368741_1238429859521282_4477956401022357131_n

The annual Secondary Schools Cross Country was held in the grounds of Finn Valley A.C today with over 640 young students from 29 schools in the region taking part.

In the girls categories, the senior race was won by Niamh Heaney from Dean MaGuire’s Carrickmore with Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana taking the overall school.

Karen Gallagher from Mulroy College was the 3rd year winner with the school going to Carrickmore. Loreto Milford’s Gemma McFadden won the 2nd year girls with St Columba’s the first school and the 1st year girls was won by Cara Lafferty from Thornhill, Derry as Carrickmore once again took the school outright.

St Eunan’s Eoghan Bradley won the senior boys and the Letterkenny based college won the school event.

Carrickmore’s Barney Corcoran was the first 3rd year boy home as St Columba’s Stranolar took the overall school.
Oisin Farren from Colaite Ailigh won the 2nd year race with Loreto Milford taking the school and the first year boys was won by Jack Holian of Errigal College and St Eunan’s took the school event.

The two days of school athletics now in its 16th year attracted just short of 1,400 young people over the two events with the secondary school outing enjoying better weather than the primary schools the previous day.

Full results below.

  Race: 1 Yr Girls School
1 Cara Lafferty Thornhill Derry
2 Emer O Brien Colaiste Colmcille Ballyshannon
3 Connie Doherty Scoil Mhuire Buncrana
  School Result Points
1 Dean MCGuire Carrickmore 18
2 Thornhill Derry 20
3 Coalaiste Colmcille Ballyshannon 21

 

  Race:1st Yr Boys School
1 Jack Holian Errigal College
2 Jude Crossan Deele College
3 Oisin Toye Deele College
  School Result Points
1 St Eunan’s Letterkenny 25
2 Scoil Mhuire Buncrana 28
3 Colaiste Colmcille Ballybshannon 30

 

  Race: 2nd Yr Girls School
1 Gemma McFodden Loreto Milford
2 Andrea Browne St Columba’s
3 Molly Paige Loreto Milford
  School Result Points
1 St Columba’s 12
2 Thornhill 40
3 Dean McGuire 62

 

  Race:2nd Yr Boys School
1 Oisin Farren Colaiste Ailigh
2 Ciaran Moore Loreto Milford
3 Ryan Canning Loreto Milford
  School Result Points
1 Loreto Milford 20
2 Colaiste Ailigh 23
3 Scoil Mhuire Buncrana 32

 

  Race:3rd Yr Girls School
1 Karen Gallagher Mulroy College
2 Anna McGinley Scoil Mhuire Buncrana
3 Molly Trearty Loreto Letterkenny
  School Result Points
1 Dean MCGuire Carrickmore 25
2 Scoil Mhuire Buncrana 27
3 Thornhill Derry 28

 

 

  Race:3rd Yr Boys School
1 Barney Corcoran Carrickmore
2 Jack Gillespie St Columba’s Stranorlar
3 David Smith St Eunan’s Letterkenny
  School Result Points
1 St Columba’s Stranorlar 33
2 Colaiste Ailigh 44
3 Deele College 50

 

  Race:4th, 5th, 6th Yr Girls School
1 Niamh Heaney Dean McGuire Carrickmore
2 Aiofe McGrath Loreto Omagh
3 Mary Kate Byrne Thornhill
  School Result Points
1 Scoil Mhuire Buncrana 21
2 Thornhill College 23
3 Oakgrove 51

 

  Race:4th, 5th, 6th Yr Boys School
1 Eoghan Bradley St Eunans Letterkenny
2 Donal Farren St Eunans Letterkenny
3 Alan McGinley Guest
  School Result Points
1 St Eunan’s Letterkenny 9
2 St Columba’s Stranorlar 44
3 Errigal College 61