Over 700 attend Primary Schools Cross Country

primary-schools

The annual Primary Schools Cross Country was held at Finn Valley today and once again it was a tremendous success despite the inclement weather conditions.

An attendance of some 723 children competed while chasing points for their school to the very end.

There were awards in each of the various school size categories, small, medium and large with honours going to a wide geographical spread from Inishowen to East Donegal.

Full results are below.

Tomorrow Thursday it’s the turn of the secondary schools with hopes for kinder weather conditions.

Place Race: U9 Girls Large Schools School
1 Emily Kelly Stranorlar
2 Emma Bonner Woodlands
3 Ita McGee Gael Scoil LK
4 Sophie Ellis Woodlands
5 Eirn McShea Woodlands
6 Hannah Mai Sweeney Gael Scoil LK
7 Cara McGonagle Gael Scoil LK
8 Alana Ward Woodlands
9 Cara McGonagle Gael Scoil LK
10 Katie Elloitt Woodlands
  Team Result  
1 Woodlands  
2 Gael Scoil  
3 Stranorlar  

 

Place Race: U9 Girls Sml/Med School School
1 Shannon McAteer St. Josephs Rathmullan
2 Aoibh Crawford Castlefinn
3 Ria O Donnell Scoil Bhrid convoy
4 Caoimhe McNulty Sesiaghoneill
5 Katie Louise McMonagle Taobhoige
6 Aoibh Ward Taobhoige
7 Emma Crawford Castlefinn
8 Niamh Harkin Tierna Sligo
9 Paige Rushe Castlefinn
10 Rhianna mcCloskey Sessiaghoneill
  Team Result Medium Team Result Small
1 St. Mary’s Castlefinn Tierna Sligo
2 St. Bridget’s Convoy Taobhog
3 Sessiaghoneill St.Joseph’s Rathmullan

 

Place Race: U9 Boys Large School School
1 Harry Shiels Gael Scoil LK
2 Peter Sweeney Dooish
3 Noah Beales Dooish
4 Peter McLaughlin Muff
5 Barry McMenamin Stranorlar
6 Dermott Grant Muff
7 Jack Hughes Muff
8 Eoin Ryan Gael Scoil LK
9 Calumn McGilloway Woodlands
10 Ross O Donnell Muff
  Team Result  
1 Muff  
2 Gael Scoil Letterkenny  
3 Dooish  
Place Race:U9 Boys Sml/Med School
1 Conor Gallagher Dromore
2 Eamonn Coyle St Eunan’s Raphoe
3 Conor Breen Creeslough
4 Ben Dobs Scott Scoil Bhride Convoy
5 Conor McGranaghan St Eunans Raphoe
6 Caolan Burns Dromore
7 Zach Gallagher Glendowan
8 Dara Fitzgerald Educate Together
9 Dannan Gillespie Dromore
10 Ryan McConnell Dromore
  Team Result Medium Team Result
1 Dromore Taobhog
2 Creeslough  
3 St Eunans Raphoe  

 

Place Race: U11 Girls Large School School
1 Ella Costello Muff
2 Riana Doherty St.Marys Stranorlar
3 Sarah Mc Ginley Glenswilly
4 Serena Byrne Muff
5 Rhiana McColgan Muff
6 Zana Alexander Dooish
7 Leah McGonagle Dooish
8 Lucy Toner Woodlands
9 Niamh Ryan Stranorlar
10 Sophie Ward Woodlands
  Team Result  
1 Muff  
2 St Mary’s Stranorlar  
3 Dooish  

 

Place Race: U11 Girls Sml/Med School School
1 Katie Dowds Sessiaghoneill
2 Myah Fletcher Downings
3 Eabha McLaughlin Dromore
4 Ailishe McCullagh St Eunans Raphoe
5 Marie McBride Castlefinn
6 Sarah Conaghan Drumkeen
7 Ella McGlinchey Castlefinn
8 Muireann Callaghan Stranorlar
9 Irena McDaid Castlefinn
10 Aine O Flanagan St. Eunans Raphoe
  Team Result Medium School Small School
1 St Mary’s Castlefinn Taobhog
2 St Eunan’s Raphoe St Joseph’s Rathmullan
3 Creeslough Tierna Sligo
Place Race: U11 Boys Large School School  
1 Phillip McGee Gael Scoil LK  
2 Brendan Roe Muff  
3 Billy McFeely Woodlands  
4 Odhran Farren Gael Scoil LK  
5 Matthew McGeehin Dooish  
6 Mike Toner Glenswilly  
7 Noah Duplessis Gael Scoil LK  
8 Daniel McMenamin Muff  
9 Rickie Guntrip Woodlands  
10 Eavan Corry Dooish  
  Team Result    
1 Gael Scoil    
2 Muff    
3 Glenswilly    

 

Place Race:U11 Boys Sml/Med School School
1 Boyd Russell Gartan
2 Caolan McFadden Creeslough
3 Liam Carlin Lifford
4 Aaron McLaughlin Kerrykeel
5 Fionn Farren Castlefinn
6 Sean Gallagher Glencovitt
7 Rory McDaid Tooban
8 Carl Doherty Educate Together
9 Rian McMenamin Termon
10 Sean Patton Drumkeen
  Team Result Med School Small School
1 St Mary’s Castlefinn Educate Together LK
2 Kerrykeel Tierna Sligo
3 Drumkeen Taobhog

 

Place Race: U13 Girls Large School School
1 Sarah Bradley Gael Scoil Lk
2 Ellie Crossan  Lurgybrack
3 Chloe Shiels Lurgybrack
4 Demi Crossan Lurgybrack
5 Gillian Reynolds Woodlands
6 Erin Doherty Gaelscoil Lk
7 Katie McGee Gael Scoil
8 Ciara Lynch Muff
9 Amy Bonner Woodlands
10 Keeva Barron Muff
  Team Result  
1 Lurgybrack  
2 Woodlands  
3 Gael Scoil  
Place Race:U 13 Girls Sml/Med School School
1 Grainne Coyle St Eunans Raphoe
2 Aishleigh O Connor Scoil Bhride Convoy
3 Codie Walsh Scoil Bhride Convoy
4 Sana Gallagher Glencovitt
5 Holly Duddy Stramore
6 Abbie McGranaghan Castlefinn
7 Hanna Glurny Drumkeen
8 Emne Price Stranorlar
9 Sadie Regan Raphoe
10 Nell Maher Educate Together
  Team Result Medium School Small School
1 St Eunan’s Raphoe Taobhog
2 Scoil Bhride Convoy Tierna Sligo
3 St Mary’s Castlefinn  

 

Place Race: U 13 Boys Large School School
1 Oran Kelly Woodlands
2 Shane McFeeley Woodlands
3 Mark Bonner Glenswilly
4 Rowan Smith Woodlands
5 Eoin McGonigle Dooish
6 Jason Lynch Muff
7 Seosamh Lyons Muff
8 Rory Kavanagh Gael Scoil
9 Cormac McColgan Muff
10 Adrien Murray Dooish
  Team Result  
1 Woodlands  
2 Muff  
3 Dooish  

 

Place Race:U13 Boys Sml/Med School School
1 Max Roarty Creeslough
2 Caine McMenamin Termon
3 Declan Doherty Educate Together
4 Oran mcMenamin Termon
5 Donal Gallagher Stramore
6 Sean McMenamin Sessiaghoneill
7 Conor Neely Creeslough
8 Sam McKnight Raphoe Central
9 Oran Gallagher Murlog
10 Shane McMenan Dromore
  Team Result Medium School Small School
1 Creeslough Educate Together
2 Sessiaghoneill Tierna Sligo
3 Castlefinn