English, Boyce & Pena among 17 strong Irish team nominated for Olympics

Rio 2016

Athletics Ireland named the full team for selection for nomination to the Olympic Council of Ireland for the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in August.

As expected, Letterkenny's Mark English has been named to go in the 800ms, Milford's Brendan Boyce is selected for the 50k walk and Finn Valley's Tori Pena will take on the Pole Vault.

European bronze medallist Ciara Mageean and Robert Heffernan, who is to be retrospectively rewarded the Olympic 50km race walk bronze medal from London 2012 are both included.

Fionnula Mc Cormack who came 4th in the ten thousand metres at the European championships will run in the marathon.

Team selection

Ciara Mageean

Club: UCD

Event: 1500

Personal best: 4:06.49

Coach: Jerry Kiernan

Thomas Barr

Club: Ferrybank

Event: 400m Hurdles

Personal best: 48.65

Coach: Haley and Drew Harrison

Kevin Seaward

Club: St Malachy’s

Event: Marathon

Personal best: 2:14:52

Coach: Andrew Hobdell

Mick Clohisey

Club: Raheny Shamrock

Event: Marathon

Personal best: 2:15:11

Coach: Dick Hooper

Paul Pollock

Club: Annadale Striders

Event: Marathon

Personal best: 2:15:38

Coach: Andrew Hobdell

Kerry O’Flaherty

Club: Newcastle

Event: 3000m Steeplechase

Personal best: 9:42.61

Coach: Richard Rodgers

Michele Finn

Club: Leevale

Event: 3000mSC

Personal best: 9:43.34

Coach: Donie Walsh

Sara Treacy

Club: Dunboyne

Event: 3000m Steeplechase

Personal best: 9:44.14

Coach: Bud Baldaro

Tori Pena

Club: Finn Valley

Event: Pole Vault

Personal best: 4.60m

Coach: Greg Hull

Fionnuala McCormack

Club: Kilcoole

Event: 10.000m/Marathon

Personal best: 31:29.22/2:31:46

Coach: self

Lizzie Lee

Club: Leevale

Event: Marathon

Personal best: 2:32:51

Coach: Donie Walsh

Breege Connolly

Club: North Belfast Harriers

Event: Marathon

Personal best: 2:37:29

Coach: Martin Deane/Paul Elliot

Mark English

Club: UCD

Event: 800m

Personal Best: 1:44.84

Coach: Steve Magness

Alex Wright

Club: Leevale

Event: 20km Race Walk/ 50km Race Walk

Personal Best: 1:21:56/3:48:31

Coach: Robert Heffernan

Robert Heffernan

Club: Togher

Event: 50km Race Walk

Personal best: 3:37:54

Coach: Marian Heffernan

Brendan Boyce

Club: Letterkenny

Event: 50km Race Walk

Personal best: 3:48:55

Coach: Robert Heffernan

Ciara Everard

Club: UCD

Event: 800m

Personal Best: 2:01.21