Back to back Donegal Sport Star Awards for Mark English

Joe English accepts the award on behalf of Mark
Joe English accepts the award on behalf of Mark

Mark English won the overall prize for a second time at Friday night's Donegal Sport Star Awards.

The UCD student who won the 800 metres silver at last year's European Indoor Championships in Prague, was not just the last winner announced, he was also the first of the night - taking the Athletics category.

Having won the overall last year, Mark is only the second every winner to take the award in consecutive years after Billy Bourne in the early ninties,  and he is the fourth person to win it twice.

A record attendance of over 750 packed into the Mount Errigal Hotel for the 40th anniversary of the awards.

DONEGAL SPORTS STAR AWARDS 2015 WINNERS

Athletics
Mark English, UCD A.C.

Badminton
Rachael Darragh, Raphoe

Basketball
Andrew McGeever, Letterkenny Blaze / Ravens & St. Vincent’s / DCU

Boxing
Maeve McCarron, Carrigart A.B.C.

Clay Pigeon Shooting
Gareth Warren, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club

Darts
Jordan Boyce, Newtowncunningham
 
Special Athlete
Oliver Doherty, Buncrana

Cycling
Ciara Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club

Equestrian
Mary Devine, Letterkenny

Gaa
Frank McGlynn, Glenfinn
 
Golf
Jack Duffy, Buncrana Golf Club

Gymnastics
Patrick Quinlivan, Letterkenny

Hockey
Ben Wallace, Raphoe Hockey Club

Hurling
Jamsie Donnelly, Seán MacCumhaill’s & Ronan McDermott, Burt

Martial Arts
Elaine Dullaghan North West Shotokan Karate Club

Mind Sport
Billy Kelly, Illies, Buncrana

Motor Cycling
Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan

Motor Sport
Donagh Kelly, Frosses & Kevin Flanaghan, Newtowncunningham

Pool/Snooker
Shaun Sharkey, Dungloe

Power Lifting
Maria McShane, Raphoe

Professional Sport Achievement
Jason Quigley, Golden Boy Promotions
 
Rowing
Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny

Rugby
Nora Stapleton, Fahan

Soccer
Zoe Green, Lagan Harps

Surf lifesaving
Triona McMenamin Letterkenny

Swimming
Eadaoin O'Raw, City of Derry Swimming Club

Transplant Athlete
Kieran Murray, Milford A.C.

Triathlon
Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Primary School Sports Boy
Oisin Kelly, Kilmacrennan N.S.

Primary School Sports Girl
Keeva Thompson, Dooish N.S., Ballybofey
 
Secondary School Sports Boy
Fergus Cox, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

Secondary School Sports Girl
Janine Boyle, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

Team Manager / Coach
Peter O’Donnell, Raphoe A.B.C.

Appreciation
John Wilkie, Dromore, Letterkenny

Team
Inishowen Football League Oscar Traynor Team

Primary School
Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn

Primary School Sports Teacher
Irene Mc Fadden, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn

Secondary School
Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Secondary School Sports Teacher
Keith Ó Comhain, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn

International Recognition
Brett McGinty, Oakleaf A.B.C.

Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement
Sean McFadden, Letterkenny A.C. Endurance Athlete

Special Recognition
Ollie Horgan, Finn Harps
 
Hall of Fame
Jim Sheridan, Rathmullan Celtic & Finn Harps

Overall Donegal Sports Star 2015
Mark English, UCD A.C.